ACTiveLog Privacy Policy


The ACT Government's purpose in their use of the ACTiveLog smartphone app is to collect data about the walking and bike riding activities of Canberrans. This data will be analysed by the ACT Government to better understand how to implement infrastructure improvements in the future. Bicycle Network will not disclose personal information to the ACT Government.

Bicycle Network and the ACT Government are committed to providing participants with the highest levels of service possible and to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

In this regard it is necessary to collect personal information to enable us to fulfil those levels of service.

Bicycle Network and the ACT Government are bound by the provisions of the Information Privacy Act 2014, which sets out a number of Territory Privacy Principles concerning the protection of personal information.

How Bicycle Network collects information, the type of information collected and the use of that information is explained in Bicycle Network's Privacy Policy and the supplementary Privacy Policy prepared jointly between Bicycle Network and the ACT Government.

All information collected through the ACTiveLog app is stored securely on Bicycle Network's secure database within Australia. In addition, the following information is stored on secure databases by the ACT Government and by Pedal Power ACT:

To further protect your privacy, these parties cannot share this information to each other.

You may receive emails from either or both Bicycle Network and Pedal Power ACT about events and activities which are likely to be of interest to you. Emails may also contain information about goods, services, offers, competitions, promotions, events, surveys, questionnaires or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which they believe are of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time, by following a link which will be provided in each email.

Bicycle Network will also provide all registered participants in the ACT with updates about the ACT Government's analysis of the information collected.

None of the parties will sell or license information collected, and stored on their databases, to any third party.

Usage statistics for websites are gathered as part of normal site maintenance, but these do not identify individuals using the site.

ACTiveLog app: Supplementary Privacy Policy between Bicycle Network and the ACT Government

Please note: this Privacy Policy is supplementary to the Bicycle Network Privacy Policy, which also applies to the use of the ACTiveLog smartphone app, and is available at: https://23705-presscdn-pagely.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Bicycle-Network-Privacy-policy-1.pdf

Bicycle Network collects, stores, uses and discloses information from ACTiveLog on behalf of the ACT Government. Bicycle Network also uses this information for their own purposes; and discloses some of this information to Pedal Power ACT for the purposes outlined below.

The ACT Government's purpose in their use of the ACTiveLog smartphone app is to collect data about the walking and bike riding activities of Canberrans. This data will be analysed by the ACT Government to better understand how to implement infrastructure improvements in the future.

Bicycle Network and/or Pedal Power may also use this information to inform you about their goods, services, offers, competitions, promotions, events, surveys, questionnaires or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which they believe are of interest to you.

In accordance with Bicycle Network's Privacy Policy, we hereby notify the following changes to the Privacy Policy for the purposes of the ACTiveLog app and for users of RiderLog in the ACT:

By mutual agreement with the ACT Government

Bicycle Network discloses the following information provided by walkers, riders and other users of the ACTiveLog and RiderLog smartphone apps for all participants registered with an ACT postcode:

  1. GPS tracking information recorded through the ACTiveLog and RiderLog smartphone apps;
  2. journey purpose information recorded through the ACTiveLog and RiderLog smartphone apps;
  3. information recorded through the ACTiveLog smartphone app about whether you normally walk or ride for this type of journey;
  4. demographic information including gender, year of birth, home postcode, work postcode, rider confidence.

The ACT Government will use this information to perform research and analysis.

In accepting this information, all applicable clauses of the Privacy Policy apply also to the ACT Government in a similar manner as to Bicycle Network, concerning the protection, confidentiality and disclosure of your personal information.

By mutual agreement with Pedal Power ACT

With users consent, Bicycle Network will disclose the following information provided by walkers, riders and other users of the ACTiveLog app for participants registered with an ACT postcode:

  1. first name
  2. email address.

Pedal Power may use this information to provide their products and services to you or to conduct direct marketing campaigns. Pedal Power may also use this information to improve their service to you and to notify you of opportunities that they think you might be interested in.

Pedal Power may also use this information to inform you about their goods, services, offers, competitions, promotions, events, surveys, questionnaires or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which they believe are of interest to you.

In accepting this information, all applicable clauses of the Privacy Policy apply also to Pedal Power ACT in a similar manner as to Bicycle Network, concerning the protection, confidentiality and disclosure of your personal information.

If you have any issues you wish to raise regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to discuss any issues about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at Bicycle Network directly by email with your issues or queries at marketing@bicyclenetwork.com.au.