Timetables


Use the Journey Planner

Rapid Services

Rapids are frequent direct bus and light rail routes that run between town centres and other key destinations. Rapids run at least every 15 minutes between 7am and 7pm on weekdays, and frequently at other times.

Rapid map (PDF 132 KB)

Timetable in effect from 29 April 2019.

Route number Route description Timetables
2 Fraser, Dunlop, Macgregor, Kippax, Holt, Belconnen Interchanges, Bruce, City Interchange, Parkes, Kingston, Fyshwick Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
3 Spence, via Copland Drive,  Florey, Belconnen Interchanges, Bruce, City Interchange, Russell, Airport, Brindabella Park Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
4 Belconnen Interchanges, Bruce, City Interchange, Woden Interchange, Tuggeranong Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
5 City West, City Interchange, Russell, Barton, Forrest, Woden Interchange, Wanniassa, Erindale Interchange, Calwell, Lanyon Marketplace Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
6 City West, City Interchange, Parkes, Barton, Kingston, Griffith, Narrabundah, Garran, Woden Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
7 City West, City Interchange, Weston Creek, Cooleman Court, Duffy Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
8 Belconnen Interchanges, Gungahlin Place  Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
9 Belconnen Interchanges, Bruce, Dickson Interchange, Watson Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
10 Denman Prospect, Coombs, Wright, City Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map

Peak Services

Services designed to get customers travelling long distances to and from the City and Parliamentary Triangle quickly during the commuter peak on weekdays.

Timetable in effect from 29 April 2019.

Route Number Route Description Timetables
180 City Interchange, Lanyon Market Place, Conder, Banks Weekday Map
181 City Interchange, Gordon, Banks, Conder, Lanyon Market Place Weekday Map
182 City West, City Interchange, Reid, Russell, Barton, Kingston, Chisholm, Calwell, Conder, Lanyon Market Place Weekday Map

Regular Bus Routes

Local bus services that are designed to get people to their town centre and other destinations in their area, such as schools or local shops. All regular routes connect with at least two Rapid routes to help customers making longer journeys. Regular routes generally run every 20 to 30 minutes in peak times, and at least every hour during the day, in the evenings and on weekends.

Network map (Map 1.46MB)

Timetable in effect from 29 April 2019.

Route Number Route Description Timetables
18 Gungahlin Place, Franklin, Harrison, Mitchell Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
19 Gungahlin Place, Forde, Bonner, Amaroo Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
20 Amaroo, Bonner, Forde, Gungahlin Place Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
21 Gungahlin Place, Gungahlin, Palmerston, Franklin, Harrison, Throsby Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
22 Gungahlin Place, Throsby, Harrison, Franklin, Palmerston, Gungahlin Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
23 Gungahlin Place, Nicholls, Gold Creek, Crace, Palmerston, Gungahlin Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
24 Gungahlin Place, Palmerston, Crace, Gold Creek, Nicholls, Gungahlin Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
25 Gungahlin Place, Amaroo, Moncrieff, Taylor, Casey Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
26 Gungahlin Place, Casey, Taylor, Moncrieff, Amaroo Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
27 Gungahlin Place, Moncrieff, Ngunnawal, Casey Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
28 Gungahlin Place, Amaroo, Ngunnawal, Casey Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
30 Dickson Interchange, Kaleen, Giralang, Bruce, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
31 City Interchange, Braddon, Ainslie, Dickson Interchange, Lyneham, Kaleen, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
32 City Interchange, Aranda, Cook, Weetangera, Macquarie, Jamison Centre, Belconnen, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
40 Fraser, Charnwood, Macgregor, Holt, Kippax, Latham, Florey, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
41 Fraser, Charnwood, Flynn, Melba, Evatt, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
42 Fraser, Flynn, Melba, Scullin, Page, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
43 Spence, Evatt, McKellar, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
44 Kippax, Holt, Macgregor, Higgins, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
45 Kippax, Holt, Higgins, Hawker, Weetangera, Belconnen Interchanges Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
50 Watson, Downer, Dickson, Dickson Interchange, Lyneham, O'Connor, City Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
51 Dickson, Dickson Interchange, North Lyneham, Lyneham, Turner, O'Connor, City Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
53 Dickson, Dickson Interchange, Hackett, Ainslie, City Interchange, National Museum of Australia Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
54 City Interchange, Campbell Park (Peak) Majura Park Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
55 City Interchange, Reid, Campbell, Russell, Duntroon Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
56 City Interchange, Russell, Barton, Kingston, Griffith, Manuka, Red Hill, Narrabundah, Fyshwick Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
57 City Interchange, Parkes, Deakin, Yarralumla, Hughes, Garran, Phillip, Woden Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
58 City Interchange, Parkes, Deakin, Curtin, Woden Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
60 Woden Interchange, O'Malley, Isaacs, Farrer, Mawson Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
61 Woden Interchange, Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, O'Malley Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
62 Woden Interchange, Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, Torrens, Mawson Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
63 Woden Interchange, Phillip, Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Cooleman Court Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
64 Woden Interchange, Phillip, Weston, Cooleman Court, Rivett, Chapman Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
65 Woden Interchange, Phillip, Weston, Cooleman Court, Holder, Duffy Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
66 Woden Interchange, Lyons, Weston, Coombs, Denman Prospect, Wright, Duffy, Holder, Cooleman Court Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
70 Woden Interchange, Phillip, Cooleman Court, via Namatijira Drive, Kambah West, Tuggeranong Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
71 Woden Interchange, Phillip, Cooleman Court, via Namatijira Drive, Kambah, Tuggeranong Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
72 Tuggeranong Interchange, Oxley, Wanniassa, Erindale Interchange, Monash Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
73 Tuggeranong Interchange, Monash, Erindale Interchange, Wanniassa, Oxley Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
74 Tuggeranong Interchange, Erindale Interchange, Fadden, Macarthur, Chisholm, Gilmore, Richardson Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
75 Tuggeranong Interchange, Richardson, Gilmore, Chisholm, Macarthur, Fadden, Erindale Interchange, Fadden Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
76 Tuggeranong Interchange, Wanniassa, Erindale Interchange, Gowrie, Macarthur, Chisholm, Richardson, Calwell Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
77 Tuggeranong Interchange, Monash, Gowrie, Erindale Interchange Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
78 Tuggeranong Interchange, Greenway, Bonython, Isabella Plains, Richardson, Chisholm Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
79 Tuggeranong Interchange, Greenway, Isabella Plains, Theodore, Calwell Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
80 Tuggeranong Interchange, Greenway, Lanyon Marketplace, Conder, Banks Weekday Saturday Sunday Map
81 Tuggeranong Interchange, Greenway, Bonython, Gordon, Banks, Conder, Lanyon Marketplace Weekday Saturday Sunday Map

School Services

Bus routes that are designed to supplement Rapid and regular routes for students travelling to school. These routes only run on school days, and are designed for particular schools with large numbers of students using public transport or that are difficult to serve with other Rapid and regular routes.

Learn more about the school bus services and changes coming into place Term 2, Monday 29 April 2019.

Timetable in effect from 29 April 2019.

Route number Route description

Timetables

1001 John Paul College, Forde, Bonner, Amaroo, Ngunnawal WeekdayMap
1002 John Paul College, Gungahlin Place Express WeekdayMap
1003 John Paul College, Gungahlin, Throsby, Harrison, Franklin, Palmerston WeekdayMap
1009 Burgmann Anglican School Valley Campus, Ngunnawal, Moncrieff, Amaroo WeekdayMap
1010 Burgmann Anglican School Valley Campus, Gungahlin Place, Amaroo, Bonner, Forde WeekdayMap
1012 Gold Creek Junior School, Gold Creek School Senior, Gungahlin Place, Ngunnawal, Moncrieff WeekdayMap
1013 Gold Creek Junior School, Gold Creek School Senior, Palmerston, Crace WeekdayMap
1015 Harrison School, Mother Teresa Primary School, Forde, Throsby WeekdayMap
1017 Merici College, Belconnen Interchanges WeekdayMap
1018 Merici College, Daramalan College, Emmaus Christian School, Crace, Giralang, Kaleen WeekdayMap
1019 Merici College, Daramalan College, Emmaus Christian School, Nicholls WeekdayMap
1020 Merici College, Daramalan College, Emmaus Christian School, Gungahlin Place, Franklin, Harrison WeekdayMap
1021 Merici College, Daramalan College, Emmaus Christian School, Watson, Hackett WeekdayMap
1022 Merici College, Daramalan College, Emmaus Christian School, Casey, Ngunnawal, Palmerston WeekdayMap
1023 Merici College, Daramalan College, Emmaus Christian School, Bonner, Amaroo, Gungahlin WeekdayMap
1024 Merici College, Daramalan College, Emmaus Christian School, Gungahlin Place, Franklin WeekdayMap
1027 Brindabella Christian College Lyneham Campus, Lyneham Primary School, Franklin, Harrison, Gungahlin Place WeekdayMap
1028 Brindabella Christian College Lyneham Campus, Lyneham Primary School, Palmerston, Crace, Giralang, Kaleen WeekdayMap
1029 Brindabella Christian College Lyneham Campus, Lyneham Primary School, Belconnen Interchanges WeekdayMap
1031 Campbell Primary School, Campbell High School, St Thomas Mores Primary School, Watson, Downer, Dickson, Ainslie, Campbell WeekdayMap
1032 Campbell Primary School, Campbell High School, St Thomas Mores Primary School, Ainslie, Hackett WeekdayMap
1033 Campbell High School, City Interchange Express WeekdayMap
1035 Blue Gum Community School, North Ainslie Primary School, Dickson, Downer, Watson, Hackett, Ainslie WeekdayMap
1038 St Francis Xavier College, St Matthews Primary School, Fraser West, Dunlop, Macgregor WeekdayMap
1039 St Francis Xavier College, St John the Apostle Primary School, St Matthews Primary School, Fraser, Charnwood, via Florey Dr, Latham WeekdayMap
1040 St Francis Xavier College, St John the Apostle Primary School, St Matthews Primary School, Hawker, Weetangera, Cook, Aranda WeekdayMap
1041 St John the Apostle Primary School, Kippax, Holt, Higgins WeekdayMap
1042 St Francis Xavier College, St John the Apostle Primary School, Florey, Belconnen Interchanges WeekdayMap
1043 St Francis Xavier College, St John the Apostle Primary School, Fraser, Flynn WeekdayMap
1044 Melba High, St Francis Xavier College, Melba, Spence, Evatt WeekdayMap
1045 Melba Copland Secondary School, Melba High, St Francis Xavier College, Gungahlin Place, Ngunnawal, Casey, Nicholls, Spence, Melba WeekdayMap
1046 Melba High, St Francis Xavier College, St John the Apostle Primary School, Kaleen, Giralang, Mckellar, Evatt, Melba WeekdayMap
1047 St John the Apostle Primary School, Fraser, Dunlop, Macgregor WeekdayMap
1048 Melba High, Kippax, Macgregor, Dunlop, Charnwood, Flynn WeekdayMap
1050 Belconnen High School, Belconnen Interchanges Express WeekdayMap
1051 Belconnen High School, Florey, Hawker, Scullin WeekdayMap
1054 Canberra High School, Belconnen Interchange Express WeekdayMap
1056 Radford College, Palmerston, Nicholls, Giralang, Kaleen WeekdayMap
1060 UCAN High School Kaleen, Spence, Melba, Evatt, Mckellar WeekdayMap
1062 Charnwood Dunlop School, Dunlop, Charnwood, Fraser WeekdayMap
2001 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Kambah, Gleneagles, Woden Interchange WeekdayMap
2002 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Tuggeranong Interchange, Erindale Interchange, Fadden, Macarthur WeekdayMap
2003 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Gordon, Banks, Conder, Lanyon Market Place, Isabella Plains, Chisholm WeekdayMap
2004 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Theodore, Calwell, Richardson, Chisholm WeekdayMap
2005 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Duffy, Holder WeekdayMap
2006 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Cooleman Court, Rivett, Fisher, Waramanga, Stirling, Chapman WeekdayMap
2007 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Woden Interchange WeekdayMap
2008 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Tuggeranong Interchange, Oxley, Wanniassa, Erindale Interchange WeekdayMap
2009 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Curtin, Hughes, Garran WeekdayMap
2010 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, O'Malley, Red Hill WeekdayMap
2011 St Clares College, St Edmunds College Canberra, Woden Interchange, Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, Torrens, Mawson WeekdayMap
2014 Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra Grammar Junior School, Canberra Grammar School, Woden Interchange WeekdayMap
2015 Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra Grammar Junior School, Canberra Grammar School, City Interchange WeekdayMap
2016 Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra Grammar Junior School, Canberra Grammar School, Hughes, Garran, Deakin WeekdayMap
2017 Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra Grammar Junior School, Canberra Grammar School, Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, O'Malley WeekdayMap
2018 Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra Grammar Junior School, Canberra Grammar School, Curtin, Yarralumla WeekdayMap
2022 Forrest Primary School, Telopea Park School, Woden Interchange WeekdayMap
2023 Forrest Primary School, Telopea Park School, Narrabundah, Griffith, Manuka WeekdayMap
2024 Canberra Grammar School, Forrest Primary School, Red Hill Primary School, Telopea Park School, The Causeway, Symonston, Narrabundah, Red Hill, Griffith, Manukawa WeekdayMap
2025 Forrest Primary School, Telopea Park School, Forrest, Deakin, Curtin, Woden Interchange WeekdayMap
2026 Telopea Park School, City Interchange, Russell WeekdayMap
2029 Alfred Deakin High School, Woden Interchange Express WeekdayMap
2030 Alfred Deakin High School, Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, O'Malley WeekdayMap
2031 Alfred Deakin High School, Mawson, Torrens, Pearce, Chifley, Lyons WeekdayMap
2032 Alfred Deakin High School, Woden Interchange, Phillip, Garran, Hughes WeekdayMap
2035 Marist College, Melrose High, Namadgi School, Gleneagles, Kambah WeekdayMap
2036 Marist College, Melrose High, Namadgi School, Kambah Only Not Gleneagles WeekdayMap
2037 Marist College, Melrose High, Yarralumla, Deakin, Curtin WeekdayMap
2038 Marist College, Melrose High, Woden Interchange WeekdayMap
2039 Marist College, Melrose High, Rivett, Chapman, Cooleman Court WeekdayMap
2040 Marist College, Melrose High, Duffy, Holder, Cooleman Court WeekdayMap
2041 Marist College, Melrose High, Tuggeranong Interchange WeekdayMap
2042 Marist College, Lanyon Market Place, Gordon, Banks, Conder WeekdayMap
2043 Marist College, Theodore, Calwell, Richardson, Chisholm, Erindale Interchange, Gilmore, Wanniassa WeekdayMap
2044 Marist College Canberra, Melrose High School, Cooleman Court, Weston, Lyons, Woden Interchange WeekdayMap
2045 Marist College Canberra, Melrose High School, O'Malley, Isaacs, Farrer, Mawson WeekdayMap
2046 Marist College Canberra, Denman Prospect, Wright, Coombs, Duffy, Stirling, Waramanga WeekdayMap
2047 Marist College Canberra, Hughes, Garran WeekdayMap
2048 Marist College Canberra, Chisholm Shops, Macarthur, Fadden, Erindale Interchange, Wanniassa WeekdayMap
2053 Mount Stromlo High School, Holder, Duffy, Rivett, Chapman WeekdayMap
2054 Mount Stromlo High School, Denman Prospect, Wright, Coombs, Duffy, Rivett, Stirling WeekdayMap
2056 Canberra Montessori School, Islamic School Of Canberra, Orana Steiner School, St Jude's Primary School, Belconnen Interchanges WeekdayMap
2057 Canberra Montessori School, Islamic School Of Canberra, Orana Steiner School, St Jude's Primary School, Woden Interchange, Cooleman Court WeekdayMap
2060 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Lanyon Market Place, Conder, Banks WeekdayMap
2061 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Gordon, Isabella Plains WeekdayMap
2062 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Wanniassa School 7-10, Kambah East, Gleneagles WeekdayMap
2063 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Wanniassa School 7-10, Kambah West, Gleneagles WeekdayMap
2064 St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Banks, Lanyon Market Place,Conder WeekdayMap
2065 St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Erindale Interchange, Wanniassa, Oxley, Monash WeekdayMap
2066 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Theodore, Calwell WeekdayMap
2067 St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Bonython, Oxley WeekdayMap
2068 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus,Trinity Christian School, Calwell, Richardson, Chisholm, Macarthur, Fadden WeekdayMap
2069 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Calwell, Monash, Gowrie WeekdayMap
2070 St Anthony's Parish Primary School, St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, Trinity Christian School, O'Malley, Isaacs, Farrer, Mawson,Torrens WeekdayMap
2071 St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Chisholm Centre, Chisholm, Gilmore, Richardson WeekdayMap
2072 St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Duffy, Holder, Cooleman Court via Namatjira Dr WeekdayMap
2073 St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus, St Mary Mackillop College - Senior Campus, Trinity Christian School, Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Rivett, Chapman WeekdayMap
2074 Holy Family Parish Primary School, St Anthony's Parish Primary School, Wanniassa Hills Primary School, Wanniassa School 7-10, Tuggeranong Interchange, Monash, Gowrie, Fadden, Erindale Interchange, Wanniassa WeekdayMap
2078 Calwell High School, Calwell Primary School, St Francis Of Assisi Primary School, Gordon, Banks, Conder, Lanyon Market Place WeekdayMap
2079 Calwell High School, Calwell Primary School, St Francis Of Assisi Primary School, Theodore Primary School, Isabella Plains, Calwell WeekdayMap
2081 Caroline Chisholm School 7-10, Caroline Chisholm School P-6, Erindale Interchange, Fadden, Macarthur, Gilmore, Richardson, Chisholm WeekdayMap