Privacy


Background

The MyWay smartcard ticketing system commenced in February 2011 for use on Transport Canberra bus services. The MyWay card is a plastic card that uses near field communication to communicate with on-bus ticketing equipment to calculate and deduct fares for users of the card.

No personal information is stored on the MyWay card. Information stored on the card is the current available balance of the card, the travel token (fare class) to calculate appropriate fares to be deducted and a record of the last 10 transactions that have been conducted on the card.

Important information

MyWay is a tool used by Transport Canberra and City Services, a directorate of the ACT Government ("the Territory").

This privacy statement outlines how MyWay manages its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2014 ("Privacy Act") and the manner in which any personal information is managed once it is collected. The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information under MyWay is bound by Territory Privacy Principles ("TPPs") set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.

The TPPs also apply to third parties involved in the management of, and/or provision of, services for the MyWay smartcard ticketing system.

The legal authority to regulate public transport services is under the Road Transport (Public Passenger Services) Act 2001 (Public Passenger Services Act). Information may be collected to administer the Public Passenger Services Act in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection and disclosure of personal information

It is usual practice to collect personal information directly from MyWay users in accordance with the MyWay Terms and Conditions of use. Generally this information is to allow for registration of MyWay cards and/or application of concession entitlements to ensure appropriate concession fares are granted as per user eligibility. Personal information will only be collected through a third party where users would reasonably expect MyWay to collect information in that manner.

Users provide personal information to MyWay when they:

MyWay only collects information that is relevant to the provision of ticketing services for use on regular bus route services, management of concession travel entitlements and MyWay transaction accounts for users of the card.

Some examples of the use of the personal information collected by MyWay are:

Additionally, data related to user travel behaviour is used by Transport Canberra and third parties to assist in planning bus networks, reporting on bus usage and network performance. However, this data is de-identified and no personal information is used in planning and performance monitoring systems used by the Territory for these purposes.

Personal information held will only be used for the purposes intended. MyWay does not disclose personal information to other persons or organisations outside of the Directorate except where:

These disclosures would typically be made in the following circumstances:

Access to and correction of personal information held by MyWay

MyWay takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This includes maintaining information through updates and revisions when advised by the user that their personal information has changed.

If personal information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, users should contact MyWay and take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, take other action. Users can contact MyWay for more information about how to request access or a change to the personal information held through the contact details below. Any request made to provide access to or amend the personal information held will be dealt within a reasonable timeframe.

If MyWay does not agree to provide users with or make a change to your personal information, users may request an amendment to the record or access to their personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1989.

Accessing your child's MyWay travel history or account details

MyWay card balance details can provided if date of birth and passwords are correctly supplied to MyWay staff.

Requests for a child's travel history or other MyWay account details must be submitted in writing to the MyWay Administration Office for consideration. Requests should be forwarded by email to TCCS.myway@act.gov.au or posted to MyWay Administration Office, GPO Box 158, Canberra ACT 2601.

Keeping personal information secure

MyWay uses a range of measures to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorised disclosure, access, use, or modification. These measures include (but are not limited to) restricted physical access to the Directorate's offices, secure filing cabinets, firewalls, secure databases, computer user identifiers and passwords.

How to contact us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact MyWay by:

MyWay
GPO Box 158
Canberra City ACT 2601

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner.