Privacy


Your privacy is important to us.

Information privacy

Transport Canberra is a division within the Transport Canberra and City Services (TCCS) directorate, within the ACT Government.

The directorate must follow the Territory Privacy Principles (TPPs) when handling your personal information. The TPPs are outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2014 (the Act). You can also download:

At all times, the TCCS only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

When collecting or using your personal information, we will generally take all reasonable steps to notify you of your rights under the TCCS Privacy Policy. There may be exceptions however, where we are required by law to collect or disclose this information without your consent. The TCCS Privacy Policy sets out common situations where we are required to collect or share your personal information with law enforcement, other public authorities or overseas recipients.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information held by TCCS, or have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact us.

MyWay card privacy

Find out about the collection of your information for the MyWay card at MyWay Privacy.

Website information privacy

This privacy statement describes the collection, use and access to information that may be obtained through the use of our website.

The ACT Government has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting personal privacy.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us <link>.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website.

The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google uses this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google will only contain aggregate non-personal data about your use of our website. These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions.

We use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how our website functions. For example, we use the data to check whether visitors experience problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated.

Information collected

When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • top level domain name (e.g. .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • the type of browser and operating system you used
  • date and time of your visit
  • the previous site visited
  • which pages are accessed
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • which files were downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files. This information is analysed to determine the website's usage statistics.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to take part in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • sending an email
  • participating in a survey
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • suggesting a link.

If you choose not to take part in these kinds of activities your ability to use the website won’t be affected.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other people or organisations without your consent.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

If you do not wish to email or send an online form to the ACT Government, you can send a letter to us.

Other sites

This site contains links to external websites and this privacy statement does not extend to external websites. Transport Canberra is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites. When you select a link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Your choices

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to TCCS. You may recommend changes to your personal information that you believe is incorrect. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what it was intended when submitted, contact TCCS. In all cases, TCCS will take responsible steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

How to contact us

If you have any comment about the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact Transport Canberra on 13 17 10 or submit an online feedback form.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Transport Canberra
GPO Box 158
Canberra City ACT 2601

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner.